Friday, February 21, 2014

Only one more week and we;ll have March!

Goodmorning everybody!

This morning it is raining, yak, and not just a couple of drops, no, serious rain. Okay, it should stop somewhere in the afternoon, and then we are supposed to have some rather nice days, with even temps of ca. 10-12 C (50-53 F). Way too high temps for this time of year, but I don't complain! And looking at the calendar I realized we just have one week to go in February and that's it, March will be knocking at the door!

We had some nice, quiet days here, although I did manage to do a bit of housework( and must do today too), but also had time to watch a bit more of the Olympics.
Oh my, did you see perhaps figure skating of the women? There were sooo much beautiful performances! I watch that sport already for years, and still cannot believe that they do this on thin blades and very slippery ice.
More succes for in the the speedskating. Oh my, this year we are really succesfull LOL!
We are very proud of our silver and bronze medal winners! And Sablikova, the gold medal winner completely deserved it!

Another not bad result to mention, and that's really great, is of our 2 women bobsled team. we came at the 4 th place!!! Wow, it is amazing!
What else did we see? Oh, ice hockey, and curling! Love to watch the curling and some competitions are really getting to the nerves LOL!

Oh and I am happy to say that the taxstuff is on its way to the accountant!Yippee, I got all the necessary papers together yesterday,and copied it and send it. Pffff, hope I didn't forget anything.
Did some more paperwork, not much but something I needed to do, so for now I am about done.

Perhaps, when next week we will have those rather nice days, I should put on a warm sweather and take a look into the garden! With all those relative high temperatures  lots of things are already showing new life, and it needs some pruning. If I get to it, we should cross fingers that the weather will not change too much and suddenly some freezing will arrive, because that could do a lot of damage to the plants.

Okay, we'll see if we can gather up enough energy to dive into the garden then LOL!

For now, it is about all, so on the to the freebie. This time one with a theme, that perhaps isn;t to everyone's liking, but every now and then I love to do such a kit.
It's a Stempunk one, named "Steampunk All Over". Made you 2 previews, and splitted it into two downloads. Arlene made you a great quickpage and a cluster for it and I hope you can do something with the kit. I think a kit like this always can be useful  for some layouts for men.
You have a wonderful weekend and try to stay safe and sound!!


Download   part 1  HERE
Download   part 2  HERE

Download     HERE

6 comments:

Edna B said...

I missed the skating last night. Once I got in my lounge chair to put my feet up, I fell asleep for hours. But I agree, it really is quite beautiful to watch.

Today I will start deciding what to pack in the suitcase. Just think, one more week. Oh boy! At noon, Pogo will go to the beauty salon to have his hair trimmed. I'm getting excited now. `Well, it's time to do the laundry now. You have a fabulous day, hugs, Edna B.

VJ's Scrap Room said...

Good morning Kyra:)
First I want to THANK YOU so much for stopping by and leaving such sweet comments for me. For your prayers and encouragements.They mean so much to me. :) Jimmy's blood count is coming up...which is what they wanted.YAY! Not totally what they are wanting..but UP is good.:)

I don't normally watch the Olympics except for the ice skating. I agree..so beautiful!:) Jimmy watched some of it while in hospital..so yeah..I watched more than I usually do.LOL

I absolutely LOVE your kits and THANK YOU so much for sharing them with me! I would also like to THANK Arlene for the wonderful clusters and frames she shares with us too.Hugs to both of you!:)

So happy you finally found Jan!I can imagine how you were feeling.:)

Huge hugs my friend!
Valinda

Corrine Corbin said...

Thank you for the new kit. I've got a neat picture in b/w and this might just work with it. I'll try anyway. Oh I posted several pictures on my blog and most of them were done with your kit Memories d'antan. Thank you so much for having that musical kit. Have a great day and God Bless. P.S. did you read the story of my 'Where am I from"/ I just might be Dutch...don't know can't get any information from overseas. Maiden name for Mom was Kightlinger.

Jackie McClellan said...

Thank you so much.

Carole Holt said...

thanks so much for all your wonderful kits and thanks for sharing with us

Linda said...

Hello and Thank you for these lovely downloads...