Wednesday, March 07, 2012

Lots to show, lots of surprises.

Goodmorning everybody!

Monday I finally did some of the housework, yeah! A laundry, and changing of bedsheets, with removing the matras and boards under it, to give a good sweep with the vacuum cleaner under it, the bedroom took me a bit of time, but it was satisfying LOL.
Jan re-potted the tomatoe plants, they are still small, but steadily growing, may be they will even grow to real plants with some tomatoes on them, grin.

Yesterday was shopping day, some things always run out quicker than you think. It was a bit of grey day, today I think it will be cloudy too, may be again with a bit of rain, but........if they are right at the weather forecast by the end of the week temps will rise again and may be even reach around 53 F! With some sunshine to it too! Can't wait to see it happen, it might even look as if Spring is peeping around the corner. And if so, it will be a good time to plant the bulbs we bought and do some pruning, in short... garden time!
Today will be a quiet day, probably, but I promised myself to do some ironing, sigh sigh, better do it now, I hate it when the pile grows too big, ROFL.
Now some other things to tell and show. Got a few mails with nice surprises.
First one about a nice lady who told me she used my Dolce Ricordo kit (you can find that one under the freebies of August 2011) for a bloglayout. She is offering on her blog bloglayouts, and other things, take a look there, the link is http://sheadylandesigns.blogspot.com. 

Then I have some real beautiful quickpages for you from Linda. She made them with the kits Souvenir d'Autrefois (you can find the kit here) and you can download them on her blog
Here the previews, and if you download....well, you know the trick.....leave a little thank you!

And then there is Arlene, yeah, again LOL! She made some fun clusters and a page with the kit A Day in tom Kitten's Life and I can offer them to you! That lady is sooooo quick, the ink of my blogpost(well, matter of speaking then hahaha) is hardly dry and hopla, I find some beautiful clusters in my mail.
I can say it everytime over and over again, but it's the truth! I feel so proud that people like the stuff I make and see the results of their work, and that's one of the things that keeps me going, also part of that your visits and comments I receive, all that together brings little smiles to my face!
Here the preview from Arlenes work and don;t you forget a little word!

Download HERE

There are already such goodies for you, that it seems too much to post a freebie kit today!!!
No, just joking, I have one for you. I returned for a moment to fairy land, which I visited much more frequent when Minky still was around, but every now and then I get fairy-tickles again, so here is
"Magical Fairy Spring". Have fun with it.
And have a wonderful day!!
Download      HERE

11 comments:

Love crafts forever said...

What a pretty stuff you have here today for us, but first i must say your new blog sides is to die for. Is it any chance to have your tamplet code??? Thank you.
Hugs Nataliya

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Mar. 07, 2012. Thanks again.

Orlie said...

It has been awhile for me. I have been down with shingles. Hoping I will soon be feeling better. Your kits are as Beautiful as always. Thank you again for each and every one.

Edna B said...

It's good to see what everyone is doing with your kits. I agree, it makes you want to do more.

We are having brunch on the porch, and Audrey has cooked us some nice scramble eggs, toast and bacon. Mmmm.

You have a wonderful day, hugs, Edna B.

Mat's Merry Memoirs said...

Wow hit the motherload of freebies today, thanx...more coming your way soon as I just uploaded 12 QPs and 2 clusters (so far) using your kits! Check back soon!! Today is a great day for us! Hugs!!

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Mar. 07, 2012. Thanks again.

crosstown said...

Love the Fairy's Thank you. I too am getting caught up with the laundry

VJ's Scrap Room said...

Good morning Kyra:)
I have been catching up on your blog this morning.WOW!! You have been a busy bee and it has taken me a while to catch up.LOL

I LOVE your kits and THANK you so much for sharing them with me.

I also want to THANK Arlene for sharing her clusters and QP's with me. HOW SWEET of you both to do that!!:)

We are on the mend..but I seem to be taking the longest to recover from the flu/cold.:)This too shall pass...eventually.hehe

Thanks so much for your well wishes my friend!

Hugs,
Valinda

Anonymous said...

Hello and Thank you Kyra for hosting Arlene's lovely work.
Hello and Thank you Arlene for your lovely items...

TheCuteTigerBaby said...

Thank you so much for this post, I love it. Well done.
Hugs from Moni

Anonymous said...

uh oh i am getting an addiction to your pretty kits:)thank you for sharing:)