Thursday, January 20, 2011

Hoorray for pamper day LOL

Goodmorning everybody!

It was a good idea to do the bit of pampering yesterday. I woke uo in the morning kind of sweating all over, I think it must have been the start of a cold that came out, thanks heaven!So you can imagine I felt a bit "sticky"and after the posting I did take my shower. Usually I am done in about 10 minutes, but I took my time, and stayed longer and it felt good, all that warm water and shower gel, and shampoo! It really did me well!
And in the evening Jan went out for a quick visit to the cafe, I was cuddled up on the couch, watching some detectives and suddenly felt the urge, to take off my clothes and put on my pyjama's and curl myself into my fleece blanket and so I did. And it was soooooo comfy and sooooooo easy to hop into bed later, wow, I had a great day LOL.
I received a mail from my friend Heidi, with an invitation to it for the birthday party of Séverine. he girl already will be 9 years old on the 8th of February! Early evening Heidi phoned me, just for a little chat, she was just recovering from having a bad cold during the weekend. She spent two days in bed the poor thing. I could hear by her voice that it wasn;t gone completely yet. Next week she will have to go for two days to the hospital in Amsterdam and undergo several tests and the second day, if all the tests are well, she will have a special blood transfusion with extra iron in it. She was feeling lately so tired and without energy, but the normal pills with iron didn;t seem to work with her, so now they will try this way. I hope it will give her a boost again, cause I can imagine she must feel not really in good  shape. We talked a bit about that and she also gave me some ideas for a present for Séverine. I think it will be a book, she likes to read and may be i can find her also some nice stuff for hobbywork, the girl likes to make things with her hands, like cards and things like that. And why not stimulate her creativity? It's nice to have a hobby.
 I think I will go on search for that next week.
Today definately will be laundry day and some housework day.Not very exciting, but necessary sometimes LOL.

Okay time for the second part of the kit "Abbigail".
Have a nice day and till tomorrow!
Download     PART 2 HERE


VJ's Scrap Room said...

Good morning Kyra:)
We just got back yesterday from a trip to Florida to see Jim's parents.Everything went well..but it sure is nice to be back home sleeping in our own bed.:)
Your evening on the sofa in your pajamas sounds sooo relaxing.I do that too sometimes.Cuddle up under the electric blanket in my pjs and drink hot tea or cocoa while watching the TV.
Thanks so much for sharing your beautiful kit with me.:)
I have LOTS to do today.Unpacking and laundry.Oh fun!!LOL
Christy's cat does the same thing yours does.I never know where she is gonna be sleeping.So far it's four places...on the back of the sofa,on my bed,on the bench under my bedroom window with the teddy bears or on top of the guinea pig cage.She will just curl up and lay there resting.Doesn't bother the guinea pig...which is a good thing.:)
Have a wonderful weekend! Hope the sun shines for you!!:)


Edna B said...

Good morning Kyra. Glad to hear you are feeling much better. I agree about the "pamper yourself" day. They are very good for keeping your energy and your spirits up. I think a book and some hobbycraft is a wonderful choice for a birthday present. It's good to see children who enjoy reading and working with their hands. I'm off now to do errands. You have a wonderful day. Hugs, Edna B.