Friday, December 18, 2009

I got nervous this morning!

Goodmorning everybody!


I woke up fine, had the coffee and then went to the computer to do the blog. But................OH WHEEEEEEE..........first the computer made a really funny rattling noise! Okay, it sometimes seems to happen, so I shut down and started again. Okay, better, but then..............NO SCREEN!!!!!!!!!! Oh, my God, that's NOT something I like to experience in the morning!!! Okay, shut down the whole thing, tried again and NOPE, nothing again! Still NO SCREEN! Well, what to do then? I first checekd if all the connections were still where they are supposed to be. Nothing wrong there, it seemed to me. Hmmmmmmmmmm, getting a bit nervous already! What now??? I tried to phone my saviour in computer trouble, Rob, the brother of Jan. No answer on the phone. WHEEEEEE!!! Gosh, I already started to think my screen was dead and passed away silently. I got the book out for trouble shooting, looked in it, understood even what they were telling me in the text, hahaha LOL, but thought.. "I better wait a bit with this". Me not a wiz kid at all as it comes to computer business. I started to utter some less nice words, gave it up, and went to the couch for a moment to take a ciggy to calm down a bit. Then I thought I should give it another try, and OH WONDER, MIRACLES DO EXIST!! Suddenly computer worked as it should AND THE SCREEN LIGHTED UP AGAIN!!!!!! With already having some sweat on my forehead, I gave a big sigh of relief, whiped away the drops of sweat and talked to my computer and screen that they were GOOD children and that they should work properly the rest of the day(I take it day by day LOL). It seems to work, till now ROFL.!!!


Now on to some "normal"business, hey hey. Ladies, if you saw something in the shop of Magickal Scraps http://www.magickalscraps.com/, you should go there this weekend because there is a sale, look here:




Not bad isn;t it? You could save yourself some money and acquire some really beautiful things!

Oh yes, I am sure you noticed I changed my bloglayout! Isn;t it sweet?????? I found it at the site of Donna of http://freedomtobark.blogspot.com/. I was such a dummy, I never noticed that she makes also lovely bloglayouts. Just take a look and you know what I mean. So I came across this one and fell immediately in love with it and right away changed my bloglayout.

I am still recovering from the computer shock, believe me! So glad it all is to normal again! The more because this evening we have our chat again at the forum and I really hope everybody will make it this time, should be nice to talk to everybody and have a bit of fun too! The weather is still not too bad, at least here at the coast, the snow has partly disappeared already, but that is the tricky thing about it hen you go out. Especially on the footpaths, still here and there covered with a bit of frozen snow. Very slippery! And I do have to go out today, hmmm, it will be a slow walking this time and keeping your eyes open!

And now the freebie for today. What could that be??? Perhaps a Christmaskit??? LOL! You guessed it right. Another one. This is one for some really festive pictures, that need a touch of class perhaps, hahaha. It's named simply " Fancy Christmas". Have some fun with it! I am looking forward to this evening's chat, I am curious what Snowy cooked up again for us as a challenge. I already have an idea, because she showed us already some items that we are supposed to use in a layout. But the "finesses" of it will be given at the chat. Knowing Snowy it certainly will be something special again LOL. Okay, I am ready with the post now, so better I end it. But not before I have wished you a terrific and splendid weekend and I'll be back....on Monday!( Where do I know that phrase from: "I'll be back???") ROFL! Bye bye

Download HERE

5 comments:

VJ's Scrap Room said...

Good Morning Kyra:)
OH!!! I LOVE your new blog design! How CUTE!:)
I sure hope your computer holds up for you.I just had to have Jim reformat my hard drive again a few days ago because of a virus.(hope they get coal for Christmas!)LOL
I only had a few minutes to catch up on your blog.I don't think I made it all the way though.Will have to come back to finish.:)
It's raining here.Some snow would be nice too! We don't get snow that often..so we take pics even when it doesn't stick to the ground.LOL
I was able to download a couple of your beautiful kits! Thank you so much for sharing them with me.:)
Hope you have a fantastic CHRISTmas!

Hugs hugs!
Valinda

CBH-Freebies Search said...

Thank you so much for this Freebie. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 1 post on Dec. 18, 2009. Thanks again.

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 18 Dec [LA 02:37pm, NY 05:37pm, UK 10:37pm] - 19 Dec [OZ 09:37am]).

Lori said...

Thank you for freebies. Link on your post was added to Lori's freebie list

heather said...

many thanks for this lovely kit. Glad you got your computer working again. Have a lovely Christmas