Friday, November 21, 2008

It's blowing outside!

Goodmorning everybody!


I best stay in the house today. The wind is blowing terribly, not very nice weather. Yesterday it was soooo grwy and dark, that I had to put some lights on already in early afternoon. I don't like that at all! No, apart from Christmastime I am definately a summer person!


I didn;t do much yesterday, just went out for a bit shopping for dinner groceries, that's all. Then at home again I made my own pasta sauce from fresh tomatoes, garlic, onion and basil and then adjusted minced meat to it. So you can guess what we had for dinner: yes, simple macaroni, but it tasted good.


And I spent nice time on my computer, I also made the first scan of my life. Not a big deal, I know but it was an exciting event for me. Soon I will be able to show you some pics of my parents and grandparents and frm my childhood. You will be laughing when you will see some of my childhood pics!


Tonight there is another chat on Magickal Scraps, I think I already mentioned that. It should be fun, the more because we have to do a task during it also!

So I must be fully prepared with scanned pictures, some coffee and a cigaret from time to time. Yeah I know, bad for the health, but we all have to have at least ONE bad habbit!LOL!!


Okay, over to the kit for today. Again a Christmas kit. You will have more of them the coming weeks! To start with one was a bit funny, because I wasn't in the mood yet. Still looks far away, Christmas, but in scraptime I am good ahead, having them already now, isn;t so stressy, hahaha.

This one is about the Christmas angels, the "Messengers of Joy" , how I named the kit. Hope you will like this one, I loved making it.


Just leaves me with wishing you a great start of the week-end, enjoy it to the full !


Download HERE

4 comments:

Cat said...

Kyra, this is gorgeous..you are amazing.. (I am soo looking forward to seeing ur childhood pictures..)

Hugs

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 21 Nov [LA 08:22pm, NY 11:22pm] - 22 Nov [UK 04:22am, OZ 03:22pm] ).

Simone said...

Wow! this is such a Gorgeous Kit, such beautiful colors, can't wait to use it. Thanks so very much!

Edna B said...

Thank you for such a beautiful kit. The colors are gorgeous.